<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: How To Remove Stains In Leather Seats</title>
	<atom:link href="http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/</link>
	<description>Here For All Your Upholstery Repair Needs</description>
	<pubDate>Tue, 06 Jan 2009 05:47:27 +0000</pubDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.7</generator>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
		<item>
		<title>By: Mike-TIG</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-904</link>
		<dc:creator>Mike-TIG</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 14 Dec 2008 02:56:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-904</guid>
		<description>Michelle,
My guess is that it truly is leather. Most leather kits that I have seen are true leather. Now with most all leather kits, not all is leather though. The face of the seat is the only leather. The sides and back of the seat are vinyl. Sounds like you kinda get ripped off when they say they just put a leather kit in your car, but they do this for cost and durability reasons.  Leather hides are not cheap and to have an entire seat wrapped in leather would cost you a fortune, so the manufactures use vinyl where needed. In fact in some of the newer vehicles they are even using vinyl on the face of the seats. With the high rise bolsters in some cars, leather doesn't wear as well as vinyl, the new Corvette is one example, the only leather in those are a small strip down the center of the seat. Vinyl has come along way and some wears, feels, and looks even better then leather.    
If you looking to make sure you have leather,  then you almost have to remove the covers to really tell, unless you can feel the difference.  Leather and vinyl do have a different feel. You almost have to be able to see the backside of the material to really tell, leather will have a raw leather showing where as vinyl will have a cloth backing. So with that said, feel pretty confident that you got leather. But also feel confident that you made a good choice by putting a leather kit in you vehicle. Not only does it add value to your car and a great look, but you will enjoy the fact of being able to keep it looking cleaner longer. The cloth in the new Nissan's hold stains like a magnet. I've seen 2008's with next to no miles on them with unremoveable stains in the cloth, the new cloth is terrible.
Well I hope this helps and enjoy your new Murano those are really nice vehicles.

Talk to ya soon,
Mike "TIG"</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Michelle,<br />
My guess is that it truly is leather. Most leather kits that I have seen are true leather. Now with most all leather kits, not all is leather though. The face of the seat is the only leather. The sides and back of the seat are vinyl. Sounds like you kinda get ripped off when they say they just put a leather kit in your car, but they do this for cost and durability reasons.  Leather hides are not cheap and to have an entire seat wrapped in leather would cost you a fortune, so the manufactures use vinyl where needed. In fact in some of the newer vehicles they are even using vinyl on the face of the seats. With the high rise bolsters in some cars, leather doesn&#8217;t wear as well as vinyl, the new Corvette is one example, the only leather in those are a small strip down the center of the seat. Vinyl has come along way and some wears, feels, and looks even better then leather.<br />
If you looking to make sure you have leather,  then you almost have to remove the covers to really tell, unless you can feel the difference.  Leather and vinyl do have a different feel. You almost have to be able to see the backside of the material to really tell, leather will have a raw leather showing where as vinyl will have a cloth backing. So with that said, feel pretty confident that you got leather. But also feel confident that you made a good choice by putting a leather kit in you vehicle. Not only does it add value to your car and a great look, but you will enjoy the fact of being able to keep it looking cleaner longer. The cloth in the new Nissan&#8217;s hold stains like a magnet. I&#8217;ve seen 2008&#8217;s with next to no miles on them with unremoveable stains in the cloth, the new cloth is terrible.<br />
Well I hope this helps and enjoy your new Murano those are really nice vehicles.</p>
<p>Talk to ya soon,<br />
Mike &#8220;TIG&#8221;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Michelle</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-903</link>
		<dc:creator>Michelle</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 13 Dec 2008 17:16:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-903</guid>
		<description>I just bought a 2009 Nissan Murano, it came with cloth, but had a leather package put in it, and when i got it back i have doubts that it infact really is leather....or is it a leatherette? Can you tell me how to tell if it's really NOT leather!?
Thanks! :)</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I just bought a 2009 Nissan Murano, it came with cloth, but had a leather package put in it, and when i got it back i have doubts that it infact really is leather&#8230;.or is it a leatherette? Can you tell me how to tell if it&#8217;s really NOT leather!?<br />
Thanks! <img src='http://theinteriorguyllc.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Mike-TIG</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-876</link>
		<dc:creator>Mike-TIG</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Dec 2008 04:59:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-876</guid>
		<description>Laura,
Hi...
Well denatured alcohol is a little harsh but not a bad thing to use, I've used it before to remove marks and to prep leather before I dye. 
When you say it took the finish off, are you saying the dye. Do you see raw leather, like a darker spot where you rubbed, or is it just kinda dull looking or clean looking?
Black marks on leather can be a pain. Most of the time I can remove them with my prepping solution, you can find the mixer at http://theinteriorguyllc.com/paint-prep-success/, and a scotch brite pad. Now when doing this I will spray the whole area and scrub sometimes the whole seat bottom to get the right sheen. Otherwise I have a spotted seat or an area that just looks funny. Then I condition after wards. 
Now keep in mind I dye seats, and if this solution takes the color off when I'm scrubbing a black spot, then I know it was just not meant to come off and I have to dye it anyways. 
This solution can take the color off so if you use this stuff be careful. Don't scrub to hard with the scotch brite pad. Sometimes a lighter touch with the pad helps and works better anyways.  
When you use harsh chemicals like alcohol, acetone, ect. you remove all the oils on the top layer of the leather so if you just clean a spot then you will have a spot left by the cleaner, you know what I mean...by conditioning after you clean will bring the sheen back to your seats.
There are times when a mark will just not come out and that's where I come in as a mobile leather repair professional. The seat may have to be dyed to remove the marks in the leather, and $2000, well I wish I could charge that, but a leather seat to be dyed by a professional should only cost you at the most a $100-$150 depending on whether you want the front ones to look new too. If you use a professional make sure they use a water based dye system, and check references. You don't want the dye peeling off or cracking your seats 6 months from now.
If your in the Springfield, Missouri area look me up, just go to my contact page. I'd be happy to make those seats look like they did when you bought the car. 

Good Luck and Talk to ya soon,
Mike "TIG"</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Laura,<br />
Hi&#8230;<br />
Well denatured alcohol is a little harsh but not a bad thing to use, I&#8217;ve used it before to remove marks and to prep leather before I dye.<br />
When you say it took the finish off, are you saying the dye. Do you see raw leather, like a darker spot where you rubbed, or is it just kinda dull looking or clean looking?<br />
Black marks on leather can be a pain. Most of the time I can remove them with my prepping solution, you can find the mixer at <a href="http://theinteriorguyllc.com/paint-prep-success/">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/paint-prep-success/</a>, and a scotch brite pad. Now when doing this I will spray the whole area and scrub sometimes the whole seat bottom to get the right sheen. Otherwise I have a spotted seat or an area that just looks funny. Then I condition after wards.<br />
Now keep in mind I dye seats, and if this solution takes the color off when I&#8217;m scrubbing a black spot, then I know it was just not meant to come off and I have to dye it anyways.<br />
This solution can take the color off so if you use this stuff be careful. Don&#8217;t scrub to hard with the scotch brite pad. Sometimes a lighter touch with the pad helps and works better anyways.<br />
When you use harsh chemicals like alcohol, acetone, ect. you remove all the oils on the top layer of the leather so if you just clean a spot then you will have a spot left by the cleaner, you know what I mean&#8230;by conditioning after you clean will bring the sheen back to your seats.<br />
There are times when a mark will just not come out and that&#8217;s where I come in as a mobile leather repair professional. The seat may have to be dyed to remove the marks in the leather, and $2000, well I wish I could charge that, but a leather seat to be dyed by a professional should only cost you at the most a $100-$150 depending on whether you want the front ones to look new too. If you use a professional make sure they use a water based dye system, and check references. You don&#8217;t want the dye peeling off or cracking your seats 6 months from now.<br />
If your in the Springfield, Missouri area look me up, just go to my contact page. I&#8217;d be happy to make those seats look like they did when you bought the car. </p>
<p>Good Luck and Talk to ya soon,<br />
Mike &#8220;TIG&#8221;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: laura</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-874</link>
		<dc:creator>laura</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Dec 2008 19:21:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-874</guid>
		<description>hey, i have a brand new convertible with tan leather and now some black marks on them from im assuming me throwing various heels/boots/shoes in my backseat and then my friend cramming in and sitting on top of all of it. i have tried EVERYTHING, literally, everything. spent over 100 dollars on so many different products at every auto store i know.  finally, this guy at a hardware store told me to use denatured alcohol solvent, and i rubbed it on, and now i feel like it just rubbed off the finish of my seats, and the stains are STILL THERE.  i take such good care of my seats (when im not being dumb and throwing things into the backseat) and always rub them down in leather conditioner and clean them regularly but these marks are killing me! i really dont want to spend like 2000 dollars having them restored. any suggestions???</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>hey, i have a brand new convertible with tan leather and now some black marks on them from im assuming me throwing various heels/boots/shoes in my backseat and then my friend cramming in and sitting on top of all of it. i have tried EVERYTHING, literally, everything. spent over 100 dollars on so many different products at every auto store i know.  finally, this guy at a hardware store told me to use denatured alcohol solvent, and i rubbed it on, and now i feel like it just rubbed off the finish of my seats, and the stains are STILL THERE.  i take such good care of my seats (when im not being dumb and throwing things into the backseat) and always rub them down in leather conditioner and clean them regularly but these marks are killing me! i really dont want to spend like 2000 dollars having them restored. any suggestions???</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Gasoline Spilled On Leather Seats - Automotive Interior Forum &#187; Automotive Interior Repair with The Interior Guy</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-341</link>
		<dc:creator>Gasoline Spilled On Leather Seats - Automotive Interior Forum &#187; Automotive Interior Repair with The Interior Guy</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 17 Jul 2008 04:40:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-341</guid>
		<description>[...] in the process of all the mess with my forum I had gotten an email from my forum in regards to How to Remove Stains in Leather just before the upgrade from a guy needing help, and I was going to reply to him in the forum but [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] in the process of all the mess with my forum I had gotten an email from my forum in regards to How to Remove Stains in Leather just before the upgrade from a guy needing help, and I was going to reply to him in the forum but [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: leather stain removal</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-331</link>
		<dc:creator>leather stain removal</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Jul 2008 06:05:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-331</guid>
		<description>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: how to remove red wine stains</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-329</link>
		<dc:creator>how to remove red wine stains</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 06 Jul 2008 05:27:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-329</guid>
		<description>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??.or your kids decided they were a soon to be artisthttp://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/How to remove red wine stains from carpetTips on removing red wine stains from rugs and [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??.or your kids decided they were a soon to be artisthttp://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/How to remove red wine stains from carpetTips on removing red wine stains from rugs and [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: stain pen</title>
		<link>http://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/comment-page-1/#comment-328</link>
		<dc:creator>stain pen</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Jul 2008 20:14:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://theinteriorguyllc.com/?p=81#comment-328</guid>
		<description>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??.or your kids decided they were a soon to be artisthttp://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/Mercury Auto Body Parts - Radiators Buy Carparts For Less8cyl Inline 2.8L, 3.6L, 4.3L, 17 x 20. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] leather car seat on a night out on the town??.or your kids decided they were a soon to be artisthttp://theinteriorguyllc.com/hstains-in-leather-seats/Mercury Auto Body Parts - Radiators Buy Carparts For Less8cyl Inline 2.8L, 3.6L, 4.3L, 17 x 20. [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>
